Privacy policy (GDPR)

What you need to know about our processing of your personal information:

That Wittrup Motel A/S, including Sallies Restaurant & Snack Bar is the data processor and responsible for the processing of the personal information we receive from you.

That you are welcome to contact Claus Hansen - Mail: claus@wittrupmotel.dk

That the purpose of processing your personal information is to ensure a correct booking of your room, to submit offers/confirmations, a reservation in our restaurant or to register your participation in an event and to keep you informed of news, functions and product options.

That we gather data by way of direct enquiry to us or via our website and third party partners. Third party partners that can be mentioned are DinnerBooking.com, Expedia.com, HRS and the like where you have purchased a stay, make a table reservation or purchase a function from us via these partners.

That we use cookies for traffic measuring and for ongoing optimisation of the website and our platform with a view to improving the user experience and functionality. Cookies are text messages, which typically place a temporary small filter on your computer and can retrieve information on, e.g. browser, operating system, type of connection and other statistically relevant information.

Cookies can recognise a computer but cannot gather information about who you are or who is using the computer. The use of our website is anonymous and no data is stored for identification, unless you register for some of the services offered. For example, this could be newsletters, table reservations or food orders, etc.

How this is done depends on which browser is used. Find further information about how to avoid cookies by clicking on this link: Handling cookies

That besides the personal data we gather through our website, we use a range of third party software to gather data on our website. We have described below the various types of third party software used on our website:

  • Google Analytics:Google Analytics gives us access to your behaviour on our website and Google Analytics gathers data by using cookies. These cookies gather information about your use of our website, including your IP address for tracking your behaviour. We also use Google Analytics for our marketing and, therefore, you can experience dynamic advertisements after you have visited our website.
  • Facebook pixels:We use Facebook pixels to be able to improve our advertisements for the visitors who have visited the website and who have a Facebook profile. By way of Facebook pixels, we gather data about your behaviour on our website.
  • QuickPay:We use the payment gateway, QuickPay, as the payment gateway when ordering items on our takeaway page on the restaurant website. QuickPay is a Danish payment gateway which focuses on high security and QuickPay constantly monitors their systems and always has a back-up system which helps to keep control of their data. Card data as well as all communication regarding money will be automatically encrypted. Your personal data is passed on to QuickPay when you make a card payment on our website.

That the legal basis (authority) for our processing of your personal information is to fulfil the agreement entered into regarding accommodation, a table reservation or participation in an event. This includes complying with agreed prices, travel information as well as other general information so that we can deliver the service that is ordered. As a place of accommodation, we are also covered by Danish legislation regarding the registration of guests.

That the personal category of the information we save is standard, which means name, address, telephone number as well as email address plus travel and order information. When booking rooms, we process more confidential information given that we require a credit card number as security for the accommodation. And, pursuant to Danish legislation, we must register the following on all foreign guests:

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Permanent address
  • Arrival date
  • Type and number of passport or other travel ID

For guests from the Nordic countries and Denmark, the requirement for passport or travel ID does not apply. However, we reserve the right to register your ID such as driving licence number, which will be disclosed when entering into the agreement or upon arrival.

We are also obliged to keep a record, which in our case, is our reservation system.

That we only pass on or hand over your personal information to external recipients such as our auditor and the Danish tax authorities in the event of an inspection. However, bad payers will be passed on to the debt-collecting agency, our lawyer and Ribers Kredit Information (register of bad payers). The police will also have access in the event of the investigation of crimes.

According to the Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal information.

If you want to make use of your rights, you must contact us.

You have the right to deletion, this means that you always have access to delete information. We delete all information, at the latest, two years after the latest contact unless for accounting or legal reasons we deem it necessary to keep it for a longer period. The information is deleted at the latest when any personal claims have expired. However, customers who have given us the right to send newsletters and similar will not be deleted.

You have the right to limitation of processing, e.g. by cancelling any newsletters or by having information deleted/changed.

You have the right to submit objection, this means that in some cases you have the right to object against our otherwise legal processing of your personal information.

You have the right to have information transmitted (data portability). This means that you can enquire and have the information sent via email at any time.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the registered person’s rights, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency If you wish to complain, we will of course be pleased to be notified of your complaint and do what we can to make you happy, but you are always entitled to complain directly to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K. Tel. +45 3319 3200 or email dt@datatilsynet.dk, see more on www.datatilsynet.dk

​WITTRUP MOTEL A/S

​Roskildevej 251

2620 Albertslund

CVR: 21745847

​SEe RAPPORT

Green key